Posted on Dec 6, 2023 at 7:24 pm by Matthew L
Dressed in blue and white with a black necklace, it is undoubtedly the most beautiful bird at feeders, which makes us forgive all its flaws.
It is boastful, plundering, noisy, belligerent, mocking and even drunk. It frequents bird baths in the summer and feeders in all seasons.
It prefers peanuts, crushed corn, sunflower, nuts, and pumpkin seeds. However, it eats everything; suet, mixed seeds, fruits, table scraps, etc…
Blue jay, who are you?
The blue jay, also known by its scientific name “Cyanopica cyana“, is a bird from the corvid family, like the black crow. In France, it is mainly found in the southern regions, particularly in the southwest, southeast, and central-south.
The blue jay is recognizable by its brightly colored plumage. It has a reddish-brown back, blue wings and tail, as well as a black band around the eye.
The blue jay does not migrate, it is a year-round resident!
It inhabits the entire eastern Canada and the United States from Hudson Bay to the Gulf of Mexico. Its range stops at the foot of the Rocky Mountains.
In France, the blue jay is mainly sedentary, although some populations may undergo altitudinal movements in winter. It is the “guardian” of the forest and the feeders. At the slightest danger, it sounds the alarm to the neighborhood, allowing other birds to hide from the predator that is lurking.
It likes to make provisions, all the food you offer it, it will take and go hide a part for the more difficult days.
A legend tells that a Blue jay had filled an entire abandoned house with acorns!
It becomes silent during the nesting period
Its favorite trees are oaks, maples, beeches, and pines. It builds its nest, solid and well hidden in a tree, and takes many detours to access it, knowing that it is very visible, it becomes a master in the art of eluding.
It shares the construction of the nest with its mate, even if only she incubates the eggs, he supplies her on the nest. Later, he helps her feed the brood.
It seems to take care of its old and infirm congeners and shares food with them in times of scarcity.
The usual food of the blue jay
It hunts in small groups in search of nests, devouring eggs and nestlings.
It feeds mainly on acorns, nuts, and beech mast, which it stores in old nests or woodpecker holes.
It willingly eats voles, mice, and insects. Small fruits are part of its diet during the summer, it often indulges in them.
It enjoys harassing owls and other birds of prey when hunting in groups. Even cats and squirrels cannot resist it for long.